Star Sapphire Wellness and Your Personal Information

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

In accordance with GDPR I need to let you know a few things about how I use your personal information when you contact me:

 

  • Please be assured that I will only use your contact details to reply to your initial enquiry

 

  • I do not store or use this information in order to contact you with marketing material and I won't disclose any personal information you share with me to any third parties.

 

  • Any information you disclose to me in order to complete my health and client questionnaires is held in a secure locked cabinet and treated as strictly confidential.

 

  • I do not store any personal information about you on any computer, laptop or tablet device.

 

  • If you have contacted me by text or mobile phone, I will store your contact details on a password secured phone.

 

  • Please let me know if you would rather, we didn't keep your contact details on a mobile phone.

 

  • Should you choose to become a client of Star sapphire Wellness, I will discuss and note down your medical history during your initial consultation. This will be in the form of a paper copy.  I will explain to you how, and why we keep paper records of your personal information. Once again, this information is treated as strictly confidential and kept locked in a secure place.

 

 

 

Please continue reading for the GDPR Privacy Statement

Star Sapphire Wellness

PRIVACY STATEMENT: YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

The GDPR brings new legal protection for personal information from May 2018. This tells you what personal information I hold and why, and what your rights are.

Once you have read it please complete and sign the declaration at the bottom.

Who we are and how to contact us:

Star Sapphire Wellness 07753498068 www.starsapphirewellness.co.uk 22 Cloverfield Gardens, Little Sutton CH66 1HX

Data Controller Contact Details: Carrie Fisher – Star Sapphire Wellness

The Purpose of processing Client Data:

In order to give professional treatments, I will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health. I will only use this information to advise you of the treatments available to you and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and well-being.

I take basic contact details and information from my website in order to contact you.  If an appointment does not result from your enquiry your details are destroyed.

Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information

As a full member of the UK Reiki Federation (UKRF), British Complementary Medicine association (BCMA) and Affiliation of Crystal Healing Organisations (ACHO) I abide by these various bodies Codes of Practice and Ethics.

The lawful basis under which we hold and use your information is

  1. a) our legitimate interests i.e. our requirement to retain the information in order to provide you with the best possible treatment options and advice.

As I hold special category data (i.e. health related information), the Additional Condition under which we hold and use this information is: for us to fulfil our roles as health care practitioners bound under our various regulatory bodies ‘Confidentiality’ clause as defined in their Code of Practice and Ethics.

What information I hold and what I do with it:

In order to give professional treatments, I will need to ask for and keep information about your health. I will only use this for informing you about the treatments I offer, and for any advice I give as a result of your treatment. The information to be held is:

  • Your contact details
  • Medical history and other health-related information (which I will take from you at first consultation)
  • Treatment details and related notes (which I may take after subsequent treatments)

 

I will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary and getting your explicit consent.

 

How Long we Retain Your Information for

 I will keep your information for the following periods:

  • Claims occurring insurance: for which I am required to keep our records for 7 years after the last treatment
  • Law regarding children’s records: for which I am required to keep my records until the child is 25, or if 17 when treated then until they are 26.

 

I will not transfer your data outside the EU without your consent, although you need to be aware that our email providers, Gmail by Google, are based outside of the UK. They have committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws, including the GDPR.

 

Protecting Your Personal Data

 

I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect from you.

 

I will contact you using the contact preferences you give us in your first contact with me, and during our first consultation, in relation to:

 

  • Appointment times
  • Treatment information or information related to your health

Your Rights

 

GDPR gives you the following rights:

 

  • The right to be informed:

         To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).

  • The right of access:

         To see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.

  • The right to rectification:

         To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.

  • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”):

          For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you

  • The right to restrict processing of personal data:
  • You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information
  • The right to data portability:

          under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.

  • The right to object:
  • To be able to tell your therapist you don’t wat them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

 

Full details of your rights can be found on the ICO's website. https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.

 

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office; their contact details are at: www.ico.org.uk

Therapists Rights:

 

Please note:

  • If you don’t agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you
  • Your therapist has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed
  • Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

 

DECLARATION

 

I have seen this document and understand that you will hold and use my personal information, using it in order to provide me with the best possible treatment options and advice in line with the statements above.

           

I have received a copy of this document.

 

​Name:

Date:

 

Signature: ……………………………………………..

Note: for children under 16 a parental or guardian signature is required.

 

PLEASE NOTE

 

A copy of this document will be sent to you should you contact me via email, and a hard copy will be provided at our first treatment in order to confirm that you have understood and accepted my privacy statement and your rights under the GDPR.